delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Tashjian, 479 U. S., at 219. Party raiding is generally defined as “the organized switching of blocs of voters from one party to another in order to manipulate the outcome of the other party’s primary election.” Anderson, 460 U. S., at 789, n. 9. Petitioner suggests that, because Hawaii conducts an open primary, this is not a cognizable interest. We dis*440agree. While voters may vote on any ticket in Hawaii’s primary, the State requires that party candidates be “member[s] of the party,” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 12-3(a)(7) (1985), and prohibits candidates from filing “nomination papers both as a party candidate and as a nonpartisan candidate,” § 12-3(c). Hawaii’s system could easily be circumvented in a party primary election by mounting a write-in campaign for a person who had not filed in time or who had never intended to run for election.