United States v. Thompson/Center Arms Co.
[…] The kit’s instructions emphasized that legal sanctions attached to the unauthorized making of a short-barreled rifle, and there was even carved into the shoulder stock itself the following: “WARNING. FEDERAL LAW PROHIBITS USE WITH BARREL LESS THAN 16 INCHES.”

Since I agree (for a different reason) that the rule of lenity prevents these kits from being considered firearms within the meaning of the NFA, I concur in the judgment of the Court.

The plurality, as I read its opinion, relies on the derivative of “make” that appears in § 5821, not that appearing (in a quite different context) in the definition of “rifle.” See 26 U. S. C. § 5845(c) (“The term ‘rifle’ means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade ...”). I think it would not be possible to rely upon the use of “made” in § 5845(c), where the context is obviously suggestive of assembled rather than unassembled rifles.