United States v. Thompson/Center Arms Co.
[…] This, rather than the utility or not of a given part in a given parts assemblage, convinces me that the provision does not encom*520pass Thompson/Center’s pistol and conversion kit, or at least does not do so unambiguously.

The plurality reaches its textually uncharted destination by determining that the statutory definition of “make,” the derivative of which appears as an operative word in 26 U. S. C. § 5821 (“There shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made”), covers the making of parts that, assembled, are firearms.