dissenting.
[…] Paul, 373 U. S. 132, 142 (1963), that its enactments alone are to regulate a part of commerce, state laws regulating that aspect of commerce must fall.” Jones, supra, at 525. Subject to this principle, the enquiry into the possibly pre-emptive effect of federal legislation is an exercise of statutory construction. If the statute’s terms can be read sensi*117bly not to have a pre-emptive effect, the presumption controls and no pre-emption may be inferred.
h — i <
At first blush, respondent’s strongest argument might seem to rest on § 18(a) of the Act, 29 U. S. C. § 667(a), the full text of which is this:
“(a) Assertion of State standards in absence of applicable Federal standards
“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.”
That is to say, where there is no federal standard in effect, there is no pre-emption.