dissenting.
[…] Eestriction to one such regime by precluding supplemental state regulation might or might not be desirable. But in the absence of any clear expression of congressional intent to pre-empt, I can only conclude that, as long as compliance with federally promulgated standards does not render obedience to Illinois’ regulations impossible, the enforcement of the state law is not prohibited by the Supremacy Clause. I respectfully dissent.
The plurality also relies on § 18(f), 29 U. S. C. § 667(f), which deals with withdrawal of approval of a state plan. See ante, at 101. The section provides that “the State may retain jurisdiction in any case commenced before the withdrawal of the plan in order to enforce standards under the plan whenever the issues involved do not relate to the reasons for the withdrawal of the plan.” The plurality is mistaken in concluding that § 18(f) “assumes that the State loses the power to enforce all of its occupational safety and health standards once approval is withdrawn.” Ibid. At most it assumes that the State loses its capacity to enforce the plan (except for pending cases).