delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] S. C. Code Ann. §48-39-250 (Supp. 1991).
In the present ease, in fact, some of the “[South Carolina] legislature’s ‘findings’” to which the South Carolina Supreme Court purported to defer in characterizing the purpose of the Act as “harm-preventing,” 304 S. C. 376, 385, 404 S. E. 2d 895, 900 (1991), seem to us phrased in “benefit-conferring” language instead. For example, they describe the importance of a construction ban in enhancing “South Carolina’s aiinual tourism industry revenue,” S. C. Code Ann. §48-39-250(l)(b) (Supp. 1991), in “providing] habitat for numerous species of plants and animals, several of which are threatened or endangered,” §48-39-250(l)(c), and in “providing] a natural healthy environment for the citizens of South Carolina to spend leisure time which serves their physical and mental well-being,” §48-39-250(l)(d). It would be pointless to make the outcome of this case hang upon this terminology, since the same interests could readily be described in “harm-preventing” fashion.