Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council
[…] The decision rested on two premises that until today were unassailable — that the State has the power to prevent any use of property it finds to be harmful to its citizens, and that a state statute is entitled to a presumption of constitutionality.

The Beachfront Management Act includes a finding by the South Carolina General Assembly that the beaeh/dune system serves the purpose of “protecting] life and property by serving as a storm barrier which dissipates wave energy and contributes to shoreline stability in an economical and effective manner.” S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250(l)(a) (Supp. 1990). The General Assembly also found that “development unwisely has been sited too close to the [beaeh/dune] system. This type of development has jeopardized the stability of the beach/dune system, accelerated erosion, and endangered adjacent property.” §48-39-250(4); see also §48-39-250(6) (discussing the need to “afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and erode”).