Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council
[…] Watts, 737 P. 2d 154, 157 (Utah 1987) (“Where an affidavit is made by an officer, it is generally considered to be the affidavit of the corporation itself”); American Soda Fountain Co. v. Stolzenbach, 75 N. J. L. 721, 734, 68 A. 1078, 1083 (1908) (“[Wjhere it becomes necessary for a corporation ... to make an affidavit, the affidavit may be made in its behalf by an officer thereofsuch affidavit is, in legal contemplation, the affidavit of the corporation, and not of an agent”).

See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §6001(6) (1988 ed., Supp. II) (“The term ‘developmental disability’ means a severe, chronic disability of a person”); 2 U. S. C. § 135b(a) (“[Preference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the other physically handicapped persons”).