Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council
[…] The context also “indicates otherwise” in statutes dealing with marriage, see, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 101(31) (“The term ‘spouse’ means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband”); § 103(a) (“any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran”), the military, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 244 (“any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States”); 38 U. S. C. § 101(2) (“The term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable”), drug addiction, see, e. g., 42 U. S. C. §201(k) (“The term ‘addict’ means any person who habitually uses any habit-forming narcotic drugs”), drunk driving, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 3118(a) (1988 ed., Supp.