Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council
[…] Stolzenbach, 75 N. J. L. 721, 734, 68 A. 1078, 1083 (1908) (“[Wjhere it becomes necessary for a corporation ... to make an affidavit, the affidavit may be made in its behalf by an officer thereofsuch affidavit is, in legal contemplation, the affidavit of the corporation, and not of an agent”).

See, e.g., 42 U. S. C. §6001(6) (1988 ed., Supp. II) (“The term ‘developmental disability’ means a severe, chronic disability of a person”); 2 U. S. C. § 135b(a) (“[Preference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the other physically handicapped persons”).

The context also “indicates otherwise” in statutes dealing with marriage, see, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 101(31) (“The term ‘spouse’ means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband”); § 103(a) (“any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran”), the military, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 244 (“any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States”); 38 U. S. C. § 101(2) (“The term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable”), drug addiction, see, e. g., 42 U. S. C. §201(k) (“The term ‘addict’ means any person who habitually uses any habit-forming narcotic drugs”), drunk driving, see, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 3118(a) (1988 ed., Supp.