with whom Justice Blackmun joins, dissenting.
[…] Cf. Romero v. International Terminal Operating Co., 358 U. S. 354, 378-379 (1959) (explaining that statutory grant of “arising under” jurisdiction need not mirror the reach of Art. Ill “arising under” jurisdiction).
*354I would focus not on the similarities of the two provisions, but on their differences. The Equal Protection Clause guarantees that no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U. S. Const., Amdt. 14, § 1 (emphasis added). In my view, § 1985(3) does not simply repeat that guarantee, but provides a complement to it: No private actor may conspire with the purpose of “depriving . . . any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike “deny,” which connotes a withholding, the word “deprive” indicates an intent to prevent private actors from taking away what the State has seen fit to bestow.