delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Attorney General also argues that there is no express finding below that the Church’s application would have been granted absent the religious connection. This fact is beside the point for the purposes of this opinion, which is concerned with the validity of the stated reason for denying the *397Church’s application, namely, that the film series sought to be shown “appeared to be church related.”
For the reasons stated in this opinion, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
Section 414(e) authorizes the use of school property “[flor polling places for holding primaries and elections and for the registration of voters and for holding political meetings. But no meetings sponsored by political organizations shall be permitted unless authorized by a vote of a district meeting, held as provided by law, or, in cities by the board of education thereof”
Shortly before the first of these requests, the Church had applied for permission to use school rooms for its Sunday morning services and for Sunday School. The hours specified were 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and the time *388period one year beginning in the next month. 959 F. 2d 381, 383 (CA2 1992).