Izumi Seimitsu Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha v. U. S. Philips Corp.
[…] Windmere Corp., 971 F. 2d 728,730-731 (CA Fed. 1992). It reasoned that Izumi was not a party to the second trial, and that its financial support of Windmere’s litigation as an indemnitor was not sufficient to confer party status. The Court of Appeals also concluded that Izumi’s interest in preserving the judgment for collateral estoppel purposes was insufficient to provide standing.1 Ibid. The Court of Appeals proceeded to review the vacatur motion and concluded that, because the settlement included all the parties to the appeal, vacatur was appropriate. Id., at 731.

Title 28 U. S. C. § 1254(1) provides, in relevant part:

*30“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court. . .
“(1) [B]y writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” (Emphasis added.)

Because the Court of Appeals denied petitioner’s motion for intervention, Izumi is not a party to this particular civil ease.