The subchapter (entitled “Records and Reports on Monetary Instruments Transactions”) contains several different reporting requirements, including §5313, which requires financial institutions to file reports for cash transactions over an amount prescribed by regulation; §5314, which requires reports for transactions with foreign financial agencies; and §5316, which requires *152reports for transportation of more than $10,000 into or out of the United States. In 1986, Congress added § 5324 to the subchapter to deter rampant evasion by customers of financial institutions’ duty to report large cash transactions. See infra, at 162, and n. 13. The new section provides: “No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)... (3) structure ... any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.”
Unlike other provisions of the subchapter, the antistructuring provision identifies the purpose that is required for a § 5324 violation: “evading the reporting requirements.”