“Do you solemnly swear that the testimony which you will give in this proceeding will be the trut
[…] Brief for Respondent 22, n. 15. (In that context, of course, the plain meaning of “to understand” is “[t]o know and be tolerant or sympathetic toward.” American Heritage Dictionary 1948 (3d ed. 1992).)
Well, I am not understanding of lying under oath, whatever the motivation for it, and I do not believe that any law enforcement agency of the United States ought to be. Title 18 U. S. C. § 1621 provides:
“Whoever—
“... having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify . . . truly, . . . willfully and contrary to such oath states . . . any material matter which he does not believe to be true ...
*329“is guilty of perjury and shall... be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....”
United States Attorneys doubtless cannot prosecute perjury indictments for all the lies told in the Nation’s federal proceedings — not even, perhaps, for all the lies so cleanly nailed as was the one here.