United States v. Granderson
[…] Neither premise is correct. As close analysis of the text and structure of the statute demonstrates, the proviso requires a mandatory minimum sentence of a probation term one-third the length of the initial term of probation. I concur in the judgment only because Granderson, under my reading of the statute, was entitled to release from prison.

I

Section 3565(a) provides, in relevant part:

“If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may ...
“(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
“(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a defendant is found by the court to be in possession *61of a controlled substance, thereby violating the condition imposed by section 3563(a)(3), the court shall revoke the sentence of probation and sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of the original sentence” (Emphasis added.)

The Court construes the term “original sentence” to refer to the maximum sentence of imprisonment available under the Guidelines at the initial sentencing.