United States v. Granderson
[…] Although the term “original sentence” does not appear in other provisions of the Federal Criminal Code chapter on sentencing, it does appear in other federal statutes and rules. In each instance, the term refers to the sentence initially imposed upon a defendant. See, e.g., Fed. Rule Crim. Proc. 35(a)(2) (directing sentencing courts to correct sentences upon remand from a court of appeals if, after further sentencing proceedings, “the court determines that the original sentence was incorrect”); 10 U. S. C. §863 (providing that upon rehearing in a court-martial, “no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be imposed”). The term is similarly used in the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. See, e.g., United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines Manual §4A1.2(k) (Nov. 1993) (using term “original sentence” to refer to sentence previously imposed upon defendant); § 7B1.4, comment., n. 4 (same).