City of Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund
[…] Those questions are precisely the kind that Congress has directed the EPA to answer. The *349EPA’s position, first adopted unambiguously in 1980 and still maintained today,12 was and remains a correct and permissible interpretation of the EPA’s broad congressional mandate.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Section 223 of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984 amended § 3001 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976. See 98 Stat. 3252; 42 U. S. C. § 6921(i). The text of the provision is quoted ante, at 334.

The full text of 40 CFR § 261.4(b)(1) (1993) reads as follows:

“(b) Solid Wastes which are not hazardous wastes. The following solid wastes are not hazardous wastes:

“(1) Household waste, including household waste that has been collected, transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered (e. g., refuse-derived fuel) or reused. ‘Household waste’ means any waste material (including garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and motels).”

“When household waste is mixed with other hazardous wastes, however, the entire mixture will be deemed hazardous in accord with §261.3(a)(2)(ii) of these regulations except when they are mixed with hazardous wastes produced by small quantity generators (see § 261.5).