delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] This procedure “‘restates, clarifies and simplifies the procedure in the nature of the ancient writ of error coram nobis.’” United States v. Hayman, 342 U. S. 205, 218 (1952) (quoting the 1948 Reviser’s Note to § 2255). It is meaningless to speak of these statutes as applying “retroactively,” since they simply codified judicial practice that pre-existed. Next, the dissent cites the provision of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1178, 50 U. S. C. App. §520(4), which authorizes courts, upon application, to reopen judgments against members of the Armed Forces entered while they were on active duty. It could not be clearer, however, that this provision was not retroactive. It says: “If any judgment shall be rendered in any action or proceeding governed by this section against any person in military service during the period of such service . . . such judgment may ... be opened . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The dissent also cites, post, at 258, a provision of the Handicapped Children’s Protection Act of 1986, 82 Stat. 901, 20 U. S. C. § 1415(e)(4)(B) (1988 ed. and Supp.