dissenting.
[…] The existence of outstanding liens on property *547is a fact of life, and heretofore lienors — least of all the United States — have not been required to afford the legal equivalent of “same day service” to finally adjudicate title before the closing date.
Respondent was not left only with the remedy of a quiet title action; she could have sought from the Secretary a “certificate of discharge” of the property under 26 U. S. C. § 6325(b)(3) by agreeing to hold the proceeds of the sale of the property “as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States,” with the propriety of the liens to be litigated in a subsequent action under § 7426(a)(3).