delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id., at 500 (footnote omitted). Another East Cleveland ordinance, we noted, “specifically addressed ... the problem of overcrowding”; that ordinance tied “the maximum permissible occupancy of a dwelling to the habitable floor area.” Id., at 500, n. 7; accord, id., at 520, n. 16 (Stevens, J., concurring in judgment). Justice Stewart, in dissent, also distinguished restrictions designed to “preserv[e] the character of a residential area,” from prescription of “a minimum habitable floor area per person,” id., at 589, n. 9, in the interest of community health and safety.7
Section 3607(b)(l)’s language — “restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling” — surely encompasses maximum occupancy restrictions.8 *735But the formulation does not fit family composition rules typically tied to land-use restrictions.