delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Oxford House counterclaimed under the FHA, charging the City with failure to make a “reasonable accommodation” permitting maintenance of the group home in a single-family zone. The United States filed a separate action on the same FHA “reasonable accommodation” ground, and the two cases were consolidated. Edmonds suspended its criminal enforcement actions pending resolution of the federal litigation.
On cross-motions for summary judgment, the District Court held that ECDC §21.30.010, defining “family,” is exempt from the FHA under § 3607(b)(1) as a “reasonable . . . restriction] regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” App. to Pet. for Cert. B-7. The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit reversed; holding §3607(b)(l)’s absolute exemption inapplicable, the Court of Appeals remanded the cases for further consideration of the claims asserted by Oxford House and the United States. Edmonds v.