Rosenberger v. Rector & Visitors of University of Virginia
[…] V) (requiring States seeking federal aid for construction of centers for the elderly to submit plans providing assurances that “the facilities] will not be used and [are] not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as ... place[s] for religious worship”); 42 U. S. C. § 5001(a)(2) (1988 ed., *886Supp. V) (federal grants to support volunteer projects for the elderly, but not including “projects involving the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any facility used or to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship”); 42 U. S. C. § 9858k(a) (1988 ed., Supp. V) (no child care and development block grants “shall be expended for any sectarian purpose or activity, including sectarian worship or instruction”).