Rosenberger v. Rector & Visitors of University of Virginia
[…] V) (federal assistance for renovation of certain academic facilities; “[n]o loan may be made under this part for any educational program, activity or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship or provided by a school or department of divinity or to an institution in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission”); 20 U. S. C. § 1132i(c) (grant program for educational facilities; “no project assisted with funds under this subchapter shall ever be used for religious worship or a sectarian activity or for a school or department of divinity”); 20 U. S. C. § 1213d (“No grant may be made under this chapter for any educational program, activity, or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship, or provided by a school or department of divinity”); 25 U. S. C. § 3306(a) (1988 ed., Supp.