Rosenberger v. Rector & Visitors of University of Virginia
[…] V) (funding for Indian higher education programs; “[n]one of the funds made available under this subchapter may be used for study at any school or department of divinity or for any religious worship or sectarian activity”); 29 U. S. C. § 776(g) (grants for projects and activities for rehabilitation of handicapped persons; “[n]o funds provided under this subchapter may be used to assist in the construction of any facility which is or will be used for religious worship or any sectarian activity”); 42 U. S. C. § 3027(a)(14)(A)(iv) (1988 ed. and Supp. V) (requiring States seeking federal aid for construction of centers for the elderly to submit plans providing assurances that “the facilities] will not be used and [are] not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as ... place[s] for religious worship”); 42 U. S. C. § 5001(a)(2) (1988 ed., *886Supp.