Rosenberger v. Rector & Visitors of University of Virginia
[…] Justice Thomas’s suggestion that my “reliance

Although the main opinion in Tilton was a plurality, the entire Court was unanimous on this point. See 403 U. S., at 682-684 (plurality opinion); id., at 692 (Douglas, J., joined by Black and Marshall, JJ., concurring in part and dissenting in part); Lemon v. Kurtzman, 403 U. S. 602, 659-661 (1971) (opinion of Brennan, J.); id., at 665, n. 1 (opinion of White, J.).

Congress apparently also reads our eases as the University did, for it routinely excludes religious activities from general funding programs. See, e. g., 20 U. S. C. § 1062(b) (federal grant program for institutions of higher education; “[n]o grant may be made under this chapter for any educational program, activity, or service related to sectarian instruction or religious worship, or provided by a school or department of divinity”); 20 U. S. C. § 1069c (certain grants to higher education institutions “may not be used ... for a school or department of divinity or any religious worship or sectarian activity ...”); 20 U. S. C. § 1132c-3(c) (1988 ed., Supp.