Morse v. Republican Party of Virginia
[…] Justice Thomas attempts to distinguish §5 and § 10 by arguing that the former describes a “particular class of persons” to be benefited while the latter does not. See post, at 287. Justice Thomas has it backwards. Section 5 states generically that “no person shall be denied the right to vote” by unprecleared changes. With far greater specificity, § 10 states that poll taxes preclude “persons of limited means” from voting or impose unreasonable financial hardships on them and “in some areas ha[ve] the purpose or effect of denying persons the right to vote because of race or color,” 42 U. S. C. § 1973h(a). It also declares that “the constitutional right of citizens to vote is denied or abridged in some areas by the requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to voting.” Ibid. Section 10 was clearly designed to benefit a limited class of individuals.

We do not know, therefore, what Justice Thomas means when he describes § 5 as conferring a “statutory privilege” on a group of individuals.