delivered the opinion of the Court.†
[…] “allowed unsecured claims of governmental units, only to the extent that such claims are for—
“(E) an excise tax on—
“(i) a transaction occurring before the date of the filing of the petition for which a return, if required, is last due, under applicable law or under any extension, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition;
or
“(ii) if a return is not required, a transaction occurring during the three years immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”
*219What the Government here claims to be an excise tax obligation arose under 26 U. S. C. § 4971(a), which provides that
“[f]or each taxable year of an employer who maintains a [pension] plan . . . there is hereby imposed a tax of 10 percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer plan) on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year ending with or within such taxable year.”