Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] In light of the principal opinion’s steadfast adherence to the position that a preference for “diverse” or local-content broadcasting is not a content-based preference, the argument is ironic indeed.

III

Finally, I note my disagreement with the Court s decision to sidestep a question reserved in Turner, see 512 U. S., at 643-644, n. 6; addressed by the District Court below, 910 F. Supp., at 750 (Sporkin, J.); fairly included within the question presented here; and argued by one of the appellants: whether the must-carry rules requiring carriage of low power stations, 47 U. S. C. § 534(c), survive constitutional scrutiny. A low power station qualifies for carriage only if the FCC determines that the station’s programming “would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television broadcast stations because of the geographic distance of such full power stations from the low power station’s community of license.” § 534(h)(2)(B).