delivered the opinion of the Court. †
[…] Id., at 32 (referring to § 692(a)(1), the section of the Act granting Members of Congress the right to challenge the Act’s constitutionality in court). On the merits, the court held that the Act violated the Presentment Clause, Art. I, §7, cl. 2, and constituted an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power to the President. 956 F. Supp., at 33, 35, 37-38.
The Act provides for a direct, expedited appeal to this Court. § 692(b) (direct appeal to Supreme Court); § 692(c) (“It shall be the duty of... the Supreme Court of the United States to advance on the docket and to expedite to the greatest possible extent the disposition of any [suit challenging the Act’s constitutionality]'brought under [§ 3(a) of the Act]”).