Lunding v. New York Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] We thus hold that § 631(b)(6) is an unwarranted denial to the citizens of other States of the privileges and immunities enjoyed by the citizens of New York.

Accordingly, the decision of the New York Court of Appeals is reversed, and the ease is remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

Section 631(b)(6) provides that “[t]he deduction allowed by section two hundred fifteen of the internal revenue code, relating to alimony, shall not constitute a deduction derived from New York sources.”