dissenting.
[…] *513III
Applying the proper zone-of-interests inquiry to this action, I would find that competitive injury to respondents’ commercial interests does not arguably fall within the zone of interests sought to be protected by the common bond provision. The terms of the statute do not suggest a concern with protecting the business interests of competitors. The common bond provision limits “[fjederal credit union membership ... to groups having a common bond of occupation or association, or to groups within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural district.” 12 U. S. C. § 1759. And the provision is framed as an exception to the preceding clause, which confers membership on “incorporators and such other persons and incorporated and unincorporated organizations ... as may be elected .. . and as such shall each, subscribe to at least one share of its stock and pay the initial installment thereon and a uniform entrance fee.” Ibid. The language suggests that the common bond requirement is an internal organizational principle concerned primarily with defining membership in a way that secures a financially sound organization.