Neder v. United States
[…] Neder v. United States

Justice Stevens,

concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.

Although I do not agree with the Court’s analysis of the harmless-error issue in Part II of its opinion, I do join Parts I and III and concur in the judgment.

*26I

This is an easy case. The federal tax fraud statute, 26 U. S. C. §7206(1), prohibits the filing of any return that the taxpayer “does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter”* (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals, in accordance with other courts, construed “material matter” to describe “any information necessary to a determination of a taxpayer’s income tax liability.” 136 F. 3d 1459, 1465 (CA11 1998) (citing United States v.