Neder v. United States
[…] Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U. S. 145, 156 (1968).

Ill

The Court’s conclusion that materiality is an element of the offenses defined in 18 U. S. C. §§ 1341, 1343, and 1344 is *30obviously correct. In my dissent in United States v. Wells, 519 U. S. 482, 510 (1997), I pointed out that the vast majority of judges who had confronted the question had placed the same construction on the federal statute criminalizing false statements to federally insured banks, 18 U. S. C. § 1014. I repeat this point to remind the Congress that an amendment to § 1014 would both harmonize these sections and avoid the potential injustice created by the Court’s decision in Wells.

Section 7206 provides, in relevant part:

“Any person who—

“(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury.

“Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter...

“shall be guilty of a felony.”