City of Chicago v. Morales
[…] Stat. Ann., Tit. 13, §901 (1998); Va. Code Ann. §18.2-407 (1996); V. I. Code Ann., Tit. 5, §4022 (1997); Wash. Rev. Code §9A.84.020 (1994); W. Va. Code §61-6-1 (1997); Wis. Stat. §947.06(3) (1994).

See also Ind. Code §36-8-3-10(a) (1993) (“The police department shall, within the city: (1) preserve peace; (2) prevent offenses; (3) detect and arrest criminals; (4) suppress riots, mobs, and insurrections; (5) disperse unlawful and dangerous assemblages and assemblages that obstruct the free passage of public streets, sidewalks, parks, and places . . .”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 19, §516 (1991) (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff... to keep and preserve the peace of their respective counties, and to quiet and suppress all affrays, riots and unlawful assemblies and insurrections ...”).

The plurality suggests, ante, at 59, that dispersal orders are, by their nature, vague. The plurality purports to distinguish its sweeping condemnation of dispersal orders from Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U. S. 104 (1972), but I see no principled ground for doing so.