City of Chicago v. Morales
[…] Michael H. v. Gerald D., 491 U. S. 110, 127, n. 6 (1989) (plurality opinion).

See, e. g., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-8-106(b) (Supp. 1997) (“The Department of Arkansas State Police shall be conservators of the peace”); Del. Code Ann., Tit. IX, § 1902 (1989) (“All police appointed under this section shall see that the peace and good order of the State ... be duly kept”); Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 65, §5/11-1-2(a) (1998) (“Police officers in municipalities shall be conservators of the peace”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:1379 (West 1992) (“Police employees . .. shall. . . keep the peace and good order”); Mo. Rev. Stat. §85.561 (1998) (“[M]embers of the police department shall be conservators of the peace, and shall be active and vigilant in the preservation of good order within the city”); N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 105:3 (1990) (“All police officers are, by virtue of their appointment, constables and conservators of the peace”); Ore. Rev. Stat. §181.110 (1997) (“Police to preserve the peace, to enforce the law and to prevent and detect crime”); 351 Pa.