Jones v. United States
[…] B

The Fifth Circuit held that the District Court was not obliged to tell the jury that Jones’s default penalty was life without possibility of release in part because the appeals court viewed that instruction as “substantively [in]correct.” 132 F. 3d, at 242.20 As the Fifth Circuit comprehended the law, if the jury deadlocked, “a second sentencing hearing *418would have to be held in front of a second jury impaneled for that purpose.” Id., at 243.21 But the PDPA, it seems to me clear, does not provide for a second shot at death. The dispositive provision, as I read the Act, is § 3594, which first states that the court shall sentence the defendant to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release if the jury so recommends, and then continues:

“Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law. Notwithstanding any other law, if the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprisonment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of release.” 18 U. S. C. § 3594.

The “[otherwise” clause, requiring judge sentencing, becomes operative when a jury fails to make a unanimous recommendation at the close of deliberations.