Jones v. United States
[…] Georgia, 408 U. S. 238 (1972) (per curiam), which led to a hiatus in death penalty adjudications. See Little, The Federal Death Penalty: History and Some Thoughts About the Department of Justice’s Role, 26 Ford. Urb. L. J. 347, 349, n. 5, 372-380 (1999).

See id., at 391, and n. 242 (estimating that the FDPA applies to at least 44 offenses).

The sentencing hearing is before a jury unless the defendant, with the approval of the Government, moves for a hearing before the court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b).

Section 3591(a)(2) allows the death penalty for a defendant found guilty of a death-eligible homicide “if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the [sentencing] hearing”:

“(A) intentionally killed the victim;

“(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;

“(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in *408connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or