delivered the opinion of the Court.*
[…] *570Albertson’s answers essentially that even assuming the Government has proposed a sound reading of the statute for the general run of eases, this ease is not in the general run. It is crucial to its position that Albertson’s here was not insisting upon a job qualification merely of its own devising, subject to possible questions about genuine appropriateness and justifiable application to an individual for whom some accommodation may be reasonable. The job qualification it was applying was the distant visual acuity standard of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 CFR §391.41(b)(10) (1998), which is made binding on Albertson’s by §391.11: “[A] motor carrier shall not... permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive,” by, among other things, meeting the physical qualification standards set forth in §391.41. The validity of these regulations is unchallenged, they have the force of law, and they contain no qualifying language about individualized determinations.