United States v. Vonn
[…] See Advisory Committee’s Notes on 1983 Amendments to Fed. Rule Crim. Proc. 11, 18 U. S. C. App., p. 1568 (hereinafter Advisory Committee’s Notes) (citing United States v. Boone, 543 F. 2d 1090 (CA4 1976); United States v. Journet, 544 F. 2d 633 (CA2 1976)). Thus, prior to the addition of Rule 11(h), neither plain-error4 nor harmless-error review applied to Rule 11 violations. Rejecting McCarthy's “ex*78treme sanction of automatic reversal” for technical violations, Congress added subsection 11(h), which closely tracks the harmless-error language of Rule 52(a).5 Advisory Committee’s Notes 1569. As the Advisory Committee’s Notes make clear, “Subdivision (h) makes no change in the responsibilities of the judge at Rule 11 proceedings, but instead merely rejects the extreme sanction of automatic reversal.” Ibid, (emphasis deleted and added).