dissenting.
[…] Nothing in our cases suggests that statutory language might be “unambiguous,” yet still “not sufficient to satisfy Landgraf s ‘express command.’ ” Ante, at 697. If the Court really thinks the statute is unambiguous, it should rest on that premise.
In any event, the Court’s suggestion that the FSIA does command retroactive application unambiguously is not right. The Court’s interpretation of §1602 takes the pertinent “henceforth” language in isolation. See ante, at 697-698. When that language instead is read in the context of the full section, it is quite clear that it does not speak to retroactivity. The section is as follows:
“Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdic*719tion of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this [statute].”
The first two sentences in § 1602 describe the Act’s intention to replace the former framework for sovereign immunity determinations with a new court-controlled regime.