dissenting.
[…] See Landgraf, 511 U. S., at 280 (“When ... the statute contains no such express command, the court must determine whether the new statute would have retroactive effect, i. e., whether it would impair rights a party possessed when he acted, increase a party’s liability for past conduct, or impose new duties with respect to transactions already completed”). If it does, we must refuse to apply it in that manner. Ibid.
The essential character of the FSIA is jurisdictional. The conclusion that it allows (or denies) jurisdiction follows from the language of the statute. See §1602 (the Act involves “the determination by United States eourts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts”). By denying immunity in certain classes of cases— those in the Act’s succeeding provisions — the FSIA, in effect, grants jurisdiction over those disputes.