Jama v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
[…] Rejection of the Government’s argument is essential, however, to the dissent’s position, see post, at 365-368 — and the proper resolution is far from clear.

Petitioner’s application for admission was deemed to have been made after his criminal conviction, because he had not applied previously. See 8 U. S. C. § 1159(a)(1) (1994 ed.) (a refugee must appear for “inspection and examination for admission to the United States as an immigrant in accordance with [§ 1227, the former exclusion provision]” one year after entry). The district director conducted petitioner’s examination for admission and found him inadmissible by reason of his conviction. Record *35097, 99 (Exh. F).