with whom
[…] But whatever the standard, it is clear that this Court’s finding of constitutional penalty phase error in Smith I in no way foreclosed the second and subsequent step, undertaken by the TCCA on remand, of determining whether that error required reversal. Accordingly, the TCCA’s Almanza analysis does not conflict with the Smith I mandate.
For these reasons, I would dismiss for want of jurisdiction.
A third “special issue” applies when the evidence raises the question whether the killing was provoked by the deceased. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 37.071, § (2)(b) (Vernon Supp. 1992). In petitioner’s case, that “special issue” was inapplicable.
At the time of Almanza, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure of 1965 Annotated, Article 36.19, provided: “Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement [regarding certain jury instructions] has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial.” This provision continues in effect unamended through the present day. See ibid. (Vernon 1991).
Petitioner argues that Texas has not applied Almanza in habeas proceedings more recently.