delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] App. 43-46; id,., at 51 (May 4, 2005, order modifying opinion and denying rehearing).
Murder and certain other grave offenses still carry lengthy indeterminate terms with the possibility of early release on parole. Brief for Respondent 7, n. 2. See, e. g., Penal Code § 190 (West Supp. 2006).
The Judicial Council includes the chief justice and another justice of the California Supreme Court, three judges sitting on the Courts of Appeal, ten judges from the Superior Courts, and other nonvoting members. Cal. Const., Art. 6, § 6(a) (West Supp. 2006). The California Constitution grants the Council authority, inter alia, to “adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform other functions prescribed by statute.” Ibid., § 6(d).
The Rules were amended on January 1, 2007. Those amendments made technical changes, none of them material to the constitutional question before us. We refer in this opinion to the prior text of the Rules, upon which the parties and principal authorities rely.