Baze v. Rees
[…] Urb. L. J. 817, 840 (2008) (concluding, based on a comprehensive study of animal euthanasia laws and regulations, that “the field of animal euthanasia has reached a unanimous consensus that neuromuscular blocking agents like pancuronium have no legitimate place in the execution process”), online at http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfin? abstract_id=l109258 (all Internet materials as visited Apr. 10, 2008, and available in Clerk of Court’s ease file).

See also, e. g., Fla. Stat. §828.058(3) (2006) (“[A]ny substance which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent. . . may not be used on a dog or cat for any purpose”); N. J. Stat. Ann. §4:22-19.3 (West 1998) (“Whenever any dog, eat, or any other domestic animal is to be destroyed, the use of succinylcholine chloride, curare, curariform drugs, or any other substance which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent is prohibited”); N. Y. Agrie. & Mkts.