with whom The Chief Justice, Justice Scalia, and Justice Alito join, dissenting.
[…] Ante, at 83, n. 10. Rather, the issue is whether the Labeling Act allows regulators and juries to decide, on a state-by-state basis, whether petitioners’ light and low-tar descriptors were in fact fraudulent, or instead whether §5(b) charged the Federal Government with reaching a comprehensive judgment with respect to this question.
Congress chose a uniform federal standard. Under the Labeling Act, Congress “establish[ed] a comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising,” 15 U. S. C. § 1331, so that “commerce and the national economy may . . . not [be] impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health,” § 1331(2)(B).4 The majority’s distorted interpreta*108tion of § 5(b) defeats this express congressional purpose, opening the door to an untold number of deceptive-practices lawsuits across the country.