National Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] These statements adequately raised the highest and best use issue before the Appeals Board.4 The Yerke appraisal explicitly states that it does not consider any aspect of the landfill project. The Conservation Association’s Statement of Reasons highlighted the BLM’s failure to appraise the land’s fair market value as a landfill. The highest and best use analysis is an integral part of the appraisal process. 43 C.F.R. § 2201.3-2(a)(l) (“In estimating market value, the appraiser shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property to be appraised[.]”). Under such a backdrop, the Appeals Board had sufficient notice to address the highest and best use issue.

2. Merits of the Highest and Best Use Claim

The statutory and regulatory requirements governing appraisals are numerous.