National Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] Id. at 1021 (citing 33 C.F.R. pt. 230, App. B(11)(b)(4)-(5) (1985) (emphasis added)). We therefore held that the Corps’s purpose and need statement, which emphasized private goals, reasonably balanced the relevant factors. Id.

In contrast, the Department of Interior has promulgated no regulations emphasizing the primacy of private interests. The DOI analogue to the Corps’s regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13, merely requires that an EIS “briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”9

The BLM’s definition of the project’s purpose will necessarily affect the range of alternatives considered, because when “the purpose is to accomplish one thing, it makes no sense to consider the alternative ways by which another thing might be achieved.”