National Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] There is no principled reason why the BLM, or any federal agency, should remain willfully blind to the value of federal lands by acting contrary to the most elementary principles of real estate transactions.

231 F.3d at 1184. We therefore affirm the district court’s grant of summary judg*1069ment on the highest and best use claim under the Management Act.

B. The Public Interest Determination

Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act, the BLM must determine that “the public interest will be well served” by a land exchange before approving such an exchange. 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-6(b). This determination “shall give full consideration to better Federal land management and the needs of State and local people, including needs for lands for the economy, community expansion, recreation areas ... and fish and wildlife ....” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a). A determination that an exchange well-serves the public interest must be predicated on a finding that: