National Parks & Conservation Ass'n v. Bureau of Land Management
[…] The highest and best use analysis is an integral part of the appraisal process. 43 C.F.R. § 2201.3-2(a)(l) (“In estimating market value, the appraiser shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property to be appraised[.]”). Under such a backdrop, the Appeals Board had sufficient notice to address the highest and best use issue.

2. Merits of the Highest and Best Use Claim

The statutory and regulatory requirements governing appraisals are numerous. The Management Act requires the BLM to appraise lands before agreeing to a land exchange. 43 U.S.C. § 1716(d)(1). This appraisal must set forth an opinion regarding the market value of the lands “supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.” 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(c). Market value “means the most probable price ... that lands or interests in lands should bring in a competitive and open market ... where the buyer and seller each acts prudently and knowledgeably.” 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(n).