*157OPINION
[…] It bears repeating that he does *161not challenge, on grounds other than the Levintsa issue, his convictions on the other seven counts on which he received, along with the § 2423(c) counts, concurrent sentences of 300 months imprisonment. Nor does he seriously challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to Counts Three, Five, and Ten.8 Instead, he argues only that Congress exceeded its authority under the Foreign Commerce Clause when it enacted this statute.9
Section 2423(c) provides:
Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(c).10 Illicit sexual conduct is defined as:
(1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591)11 with a person under 18 years of age.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(f). Thus, the statute criminalizes both non-commercial and commercial illicit sexual conduct committed by U.S. citizens (or permanent residents) in foreign places, and the jury in this case was instructed as to both.12