*331STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] (2) provide copies of those records to the agency on request.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $25,000.”
Similar requirements are stated in the recipient’s agreement with the DPS. See 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 15.143.
. Other than 272 l(b)(l 1) and (b)(12), the list of permissible uses does not refer to bulk or individual records. The statute does say, however, that ''[pjersonal information ... may be disclosed as follows:” before listing the permissible uses. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). Section 2725(3) states:
“(3) ‘personal information’ means information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.”