*331STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] United States, 494 U.S. 152, 110 S.Ct. 997, 1001-1002, 108 L.Ed.2d 132 (1990).
. Section 2724(b) provides:
"(b) Remedies. — The court may award—
(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500;
(2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law;
*333(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and
(4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”
. Section 2721(c) concludes by stating: "Any authorized recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(ll)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this chapter must keep for a period of 5 years records identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request.” See also Tex. Transp. Code § 7303.013:
"(a) An authorized recipient of personal information may not resell or redisclose the personal information in the identical or a substantially identical format the personal information was disclosed to the recipient by the applicable agency.