*331STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] . Section 521.050(a) provides:
"(a) In addition to the provisions of this subchapter relating to the disclosure of driver's license information on an individual, the department [Department of Public Safety] may provide a purchaser with a magnetic tape of the names, addresses, and dates of birth of all license holders that are contained in the department's basic driver's license record file if the purchaser certifies in writing that the purchaser is eligible to receive the information under Chapter 730.”
Section 730.002 of the Tex. Transp. Code provides that:
"The purpose of this chapter [Chapter 730] is to implement 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123 [the DPPA] and to protect the interest of an individual in the individual's personal privacy by prohibiting the disclosure and use of personal information contained in motor vehicle records, except as authorized by the individual or by law.”