*331STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] In other words, the question is whether the statute allows bulk distribution of the records.
We hold that this type of bulk obtainment does not violate the DPPA. In interpreting statutes, this Court begins with the text of the statute. Phillips v. Marine Concrete Structures, 895 F.2d 1033, 1035 (5th Cir.1990). Of the fourteen expressly listed permissible uses, only once does Congress limit a permissible use to individual motor records. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(ll) (“For any other use in response to requests for individual motor vehicle records if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains.”). And of these fourteen permissible uses, only once does Congress limit a permissible use to bulk distribution. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(12) (“For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains.”). For the remaining twelve permissible uses, the statute seems to have more than one reasonable interpretation: individual release, bulk release, or both.8 See In re Rogers, 513 F.3d 212, *336226 (5th Cir.2008) (an ambiguous statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation).