*331STANDARD OF REVIEW
[…] We also note in passing that as § 2723(a) makes knowing violation of the DPPA a crime, and accordingly to the extent that violation of the DPPA is at issue in even a civil case, to the extent of ultimate ambiguity in the statute's meaning it must be construed under the rule of lenity. See United States v. Thompson/Cenier Arms Co., 504 U.S. 505, 112 S.Ct. 2102, 2110, 119 L.Ed.2d 308 (1992) (plurality opinion); Crandon v. United States, 494 U.S. 152, 110 S.Ct. 997, 1001-1002, 108 L.Ed.2d 132 (1990).
. Section 2724(b) provides:
"(b) Remedies. — The court may award—
(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500;
(2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law;
*333(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and
(4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”