United States v. Figueroa-Cartagena
[…] José testified that it was "getting dark” when Neliza called. The official record of the Astronomical Applications Department of the U.S. Navy indicates that sundown was at 7:04 pm on July 15, 2006. Naval Oceanography Portal: Sun Or Moon Rise/Set Table for One Year: U.S, Cities and Towns at http:// www.usno.navy.mil/USNO/astronomical-applications/data-services/rs-one-year-us (last visited June 15, 2010). At least three hours, and probably closer to five hours passed between the "physical taking” and Neliza's involvement.

. 18 U.S.C. § 2119(3) reads:

Whoever with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm tal<es a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall ... if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned, any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.

(emphasis added).

. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary Unabridged 2329 (1976).

. I do, however, join the majority’s conclusion that there was no evidence to support the gun charge against Neliza.