Cerda v. 2004-EQR1 L.L.C.
[…] See, e.g., Moore, 845 S.W.2d at 823; see also La*799Salle Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. White, 246 S.W.3d 616, 619 (Tex.2007) (“When interpreting the Texas Constitution, we ‘rely heavily on its literal text and must give effect to its plain language.’ ” (quoting Stringer, 23 S.W.3d at 355)).

The majority’s approach is certainly plausible. But section 50(a)(6)(L) can easily be read to bar more than simply balloon payments: indeed, the language is much broader than the straightforward 1994 federal statutory language that does expressly prohibit only balloon payments. Compare Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(L) with 15 U.S.C. § 1639(e) (“No balloon payments. [Certain] mortgage[s] ... having a term of less than 5 years may not include terms under which the aggregate amount of the regular periodic payments would not fully amortize the outstanding principal balance.”). The Cerdas’ loan, if enforced as written, would allow payments ranging from $2,950 to almost $5,000 per month over the course of the loan. It is difficult to reconcile the plain English-language meaning of “substantially equal payments” with such huge variations.