Eid v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] Relying on his judgment and experience and knowing that he had limited opportunity to act, he landed the aircraft in response to what he legitimately perceived to be a grave threat. Presumably, if the Tokyo Convention grants deference to a pilot who bases his decision on a passenger smoking a cigarette, it also grants deference to a pilot who bases his decision on belief that the crew lost control of the cabin.

4. 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) Supports an Arbitrary or Capricious Standard.

The majority correctly recognizes 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) as the analogous statute for domestic air travel. But my colleagues interpret it to impose a reasonableness standard, when courts’ prior interpretations of the statute indicate otherwise. Under 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), “an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may. refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” Like the Tokyo Convention, this statute authorizes airlines to deny passage to air travelers under certain circumstances.