dissenting.
[…] Maj. Op. at 91 (quoting United States v. Daye, 571 F.3d 225, 234 (2d Cir.2009)). But the majority uses the wrong method of analysis. WTien analyzing a statute like § 53a-179b, which lists a series of different criminal acts, the question is not whether a “typical instance” of the crime involves violent and aggressive conduct, but whether each of the different statutorily delineated criminal acts typically involves such conduct. See Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005). The answer to that question is “no.”
*96Section 53a-179b provides that “[a] person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-179b(a). Although the statute’s “nine verbs ... are not nine separate statutorily proscribed methods of violating this statute,” State v.