concurring in the judgment and concurring in part in the opinion:
[…] I agree that the Government loses on the merits, but I think the issue is much closer than is suggested by the majority opinion.
As the majority opinion properly notes, our review of § 216(b) is de novo, so we owe no deference to the District Court’s construction of the disputed penalty provision. It is unclear whether the majority means to endorse the District Court’s analysis of the disputed statutory provision or merely affirm on other grounds. The latter appears to be the case. In any event, the decision that we reach is far from ironclad.
Section 216(b) provides that a party who violates § 209(a) is subject to a civil penalty of “not more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of compensation which the person received or offered for the prohibited conduct, whichever amount is greater.” 18 U.S.C. § 216(b).
The District Court found that “not more than” modifies both the $50,000 per violation amount and the compensation amount. Under this interpretation, a trial judge court may impose a penalty of
[1] not more than $50,000 for each violation or