dissenting:
[…] This logic not only departs from that of prior cases, but ignores that the Tax Court here was required to consider “all facts and circumstances surrounding the transfer and subsequent use of the property” in determining the existence or absence of an implied agreement. Estate of Rapelje, 73 T.C. at 86.
Next, the majority focuses not on what Margot Stewart retained after the transfer of the 49% share in her townhouse, but rather on what Brandon Stewart supposedly received. This contravenes the plain language of section 2036, which directs that the value of a gross estate shall include “the value of all property ... of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer ... under which he has retained for his life ... the possession or enjoyment of ... the property.... ” In other words, under section 2036 we look to whether the facts and circumstances surrounding a transfer evince an agreement that the transferor’s lifetime possession or enjoyment of the affected property will not be diminished, and if they