dissenting:
[…] This turns the proper—and longstanding—construction of section 2036 on its head. It also opens up a loophole that will vitiate to a considerable degree the efficacy of this section, in conjunction with the uniform rate schedule now applicable to estate and gift taxes, in ensuring that the estate and gift taxes are equitably imposed on all those subject to them. I respectfully dissent.
Section 2036 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), ... under which he has retained for his life
(1) the possession or enjoyment of ... the property....
26 U.S.C. § 2036(a). As the foregoing makes clear, the focus of section 2036 is upon whether a transferor—whether by express or implied agreement—in substance has retained the possession or enjoyment of property following a transfer. See Comm’r v.