concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I agree with the Court that use of the income forecast method is not limited to films and similar property, but rather may include “any property,” I.R.C. § 168(f)(1), including rent-to-own inventory.
I disagree with the Court that the phrase “properly depreciated under ... any method of depreciation not expressed in a term of years,” I.R.C. § 168(f)(1)(B), incorporates the requirements of I.R.C. §§ 167(b) and (c) (1988). Although the depreciation deduction under the income forecast method would be subject to the general rule of I.R.C. § 167(a), see Newark Morning Ledger Co. v.