United States v. Benally
[…] Hare, 575 N.W.2d 828, 833 (Minn.1998) (holding it error to give self-defense instruction requiring that defendant believe his actions were necessary to avert death or great bodily harm when defendant claimed that the victim’s death was accidental). We cannot therefore agree with the dissent that, as a matter of law, Arvin used excessive force. That determination is for a properly instructed jury to make.

. Section 113(a)(6) states:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.

"Serious bodily injury" is defined as “bodily injury which involves — (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”