dissenting.
[…] Then, he awarded a successful applicant a grazing-preference to graze up to a certain amount of forage, not just for the life of the permit, but for as long as the Secretary allowed the permittee to graze on the public lands. The majority’s decision upholding the permitted use rule, in my judgment, reads out the central statutory mandate of section three of the Taylor Grazing Act.
I do not deny that the Secretary has full authority to control permittees’ use of the range. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“[The Secretary] shall specify from time to time numbers of stock and seasons of use.”). The Secretary, however, lacks the authority to eliminate recognition of the underlying adjudications upon which permittees’ grazing privileges are based and upon which they rely in running their livestock operations.