dissenting.
[…] See 43 U.S.C. § 315b. What then, is a “recognized and acknowledged” grazing privilege? In the context of the TGA, it seems to me, the answer to that question is-also straightforward. With its delineations of groups that are to receive first priority in the distribution of permits, section three of the TGA envisions the Secretary’s undertaking an adjudicatory process in order to fairly and orderly allocate grazing privileges on the public lands. See 43 U.S.C. § 315b (“Preference shall be given in the issuance of grazing permits to those within or near a district who are landowners engaged in the livestock business, bona fide occupants or settlers, or owners of water or water rights_”).
I would hold that the phrase “grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged” unambiguously refers to the grazing privileges that Congress charged the Secretary with allocating in section three of the TGA, including the adjudicated grazing levels.