To the extent the doctrine of pendent appellate jurisdiction still exists in light of Swint v. Chambers Co. Comm’n, 514 U.S. 35, 50-51, 115 S.Ct. 1203, 131 L
[…] Id. at 394. I agree that, in deciding what issues to address in the context of a § 1292(b) appeal, we “should be concerned only that all par*1123ties have had adequate notice of all issues to be argued and decided, and that the record affords a secure basis for decision.” 1 Id.
Compensability of split shift periods
I agree with the majority that the split shift periods are not compensable under the FLSA. I would add only that one of the Department of Labor’s implementing regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(b), provides the following example which is similar to the case at hand:
[I]f [a] truck driver is sent from Washington, DC to New York City, leaving at 6 a.m. and arriving at 12 noon, and is completely and specifically relieved from all duty until 6 p.m. when he again goes on duty for the return trip the idle time is not working time. He is waiting to be engaged.
Like the truck driver in the example, plaintiffs here cannot be considered to be working during their split shift periods occurring between their two shifts. Rather, as the uncontroverted facts indicate, they are free to do as they wish, and are simply “waiting to be engaged.”