United States v. Adkins
[…] Ann. § 33-2-46 (Michie 1998) (“Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who wil-fully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape. Whoever is convicted of an escape under the provisions of this section is guilty of a third degree felony....”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57 § 510.1 (West Supp.1999) (“Failure to return to the facility [from a work release or other permitted absence] shall be deemed an escape and subject to such penalty as provided by law [which defines most escapes as felony, see id. tit 21 §§ 434445].”); Utah Code Ann. § 64-13-14.5(3) (1996) (“The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the department