United States v. Adkins
[…] See, e.g., Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-11-212 (1999) (“[A]ny willful failure to return to the jail or other facility may be punishable as an escape under section 18-8-208,” which establishes five levels of escape, including three felony levels, according to the seriousness of the underlying offense); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-5269 (1997) (“The willful failure of an inmate to remain within the extended limits of his or her confinement or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility ... shall be deemed an aggravated escape from custody as provided for in K.S.A. 21-3810,” which defines aggravated escape as either a level 8 nonperson felony or level 6 person felony); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-2-46 (Michie 1998) (“Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who wil-fully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape. Whoever is convicted of an escape under the provisions of this section is guilty of a third degree felony....”); Okla. Stat.