Atkinson Trading Co. v. Shirley
[…] See R., Vol. Ill at 927. In support of its ruling, the district court cited an analogy from New Mexico state law in which motorists driving in New Mexico are deemed to have given implied consent to breath tests for alcohol. Id. (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-107 (Michie 1998)). While it does not address directly the issue of implied consent, the court could also have cited New Mexico Statutes Annotated § 3-38-15 (Michie 1999 Supp.), which authorizes municipalities in New Mexico to impose an occupancy tax for revenues on lodging within their municipality in part because “[e]very vendor who is furnishing any lodgings within a municipality or county is exercising a taxable privilege.” The state of Arizona (where Appellant’s Trading Post is located) also levies a “transaction privilege tax” on transient lodging. Ariz.Rev.Stat. §§ 42-5008, -5010, -5070 (1999). The occupancy taxes authorized in Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 42-5010 and N.M. Stat.